En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria microphylla (Littleleaf pussytoes)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Antennaria microphylla

Antennaria microphylla Rydb.

Littleleaf pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria bracteosa, Antennaria nitida, Antennaria parvifolia, Antennaria parvifolia var. bracteosa, Antennaria rosea var. nitida, Antennaria solstitialis

USDA Symbol: ANMI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MN , NE , NM , NV , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NT , NU , ON , QC , SK , YT

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria microphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria microphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria microphylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center