En EspaŅol
Angelica lucida (Seacoast angelica) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Angelica lucida (Seacoast angelica)
Weyand, Phyllis

Angelica lucida

Angelica lucida L.

Seacoast angelica

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Coelopleurum actaeifolium, Coelopleurum gmelinii, Coelopleurum lucidum, Coelopleurum lucidum ssp. gmelinii

USDA Symbol: ANLU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , CT , MA , ME , NH , NY , OR , RI , VA , WA
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Angelica lucida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Angelica lucida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Angelica lucida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center