En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anisacanthus linearis

Anisacanthus linearis (Hagen) Henrickson & Lott

Big Bend Anisacanthus, Narrowleaf Desert Honeysuckle, Dwarf Anisacanthus, Chisos Anisacanthus

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Anisacanthus insignis var. linearis

USDA Symbol: ANLI3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Vine
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear , Ovate
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Typically 5-8 feet in height and width. Individuals may approach 10 feet in height.
Fruit: Subpyriform capsule.
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Flower color varies among individual plants from red to orange to yellow.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: A Chihuahuan Desert endemic, native to Brewster County in the Big Bend region of Texas and in the Mexican states of Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo Leon.
Native Habitat: In canyons and along dry stream beds and arroyos. (Webref 1).

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Drought Tolerance: High
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Garden ornamental given enough space to spread. Heat and drought tolerant.
Use Wildlife: Attracts hummingbirds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds
Nectar Source: yes

Web Reference

Webref 1 - Benny Simpson's Texas Native Shrubs (2002) Texas A&M University Agriculture Program and Leslie Finical, Dallas Arboretum

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anisacanthus linearis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anisacanthus linearis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anisacanthus linearis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-04-18
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center