En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria lanata

Antennaria lanata (Hook.) Greene

Woolly pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria carpatica var. lanata

USDA Symbol: ANLA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A woolly, clump-forming plant of mountain meadows.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: ID , MT , OR , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: British Columbia and Alberta south to Oregon, Idaho, and Wyoming.
Native Habitat: Alpine and subalpine meadows.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria lanata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria lanata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria lanata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center