En EspaŅol
Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis (Canadian pussytoes) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis

Antennaria howellii Greene ssp. canadensis (Greene) Bayer

Canadian pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria canadensis, Antennaria neglecta var. canadensis, Antennaria neglecta var. randii, Antennaria neodioica ssp. canadensis, Antennaria neodioica var. randii, Antennaria randii, Antennaria spathulata

USDA Symbol: ANHOC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WI
Canada: BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria howellii ssp. canadensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center