En EspaŅol
Angelica hendersonii (Henderson's angelica) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Angelica hendersonii

Angelica hendersonii J.M. Coult. & Rose

Henderson's angelica, Seaside Angelica

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Angelica tomentosa var. hendersonii

USDA Symbol: ANHE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Washington south to Santa Barbara County, California.
Native Habitat: Coastal bluffs and dunes.

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Angelica hendersonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Angelica hendersonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Angelica hendersonii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center