En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior

Andropogon glomeratus (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. var. hirsutior (Hack.) C. Mohr

Bushy bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon virginicus var. hirsutior

USDA Symbol: ANGLH

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , KY , LA , MD , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Wet savannas, pine woodlands, adjacent ditches, other wet disturbed sites.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Andropogon glomeratus var. hirsutior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center