En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria dioica (Stoloniferous pussytoes)
Makin, Julie

Antennaria dioica

Antennaria dioica (L.) Gaertn.

Stoloniferous Pussytoes, Mountain Everlasting, Cat's-foot, Cudweed, Rosy Pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria dioica var. hyperborea, Antennaria hyperborea, Antennaria insularis, Gnaphalium dioicum

USDA Symbol: ANDI3

USDA Native Status: AK (N)

This species is native in North America only on the Aleutian Islands in Alaska. It is found in northern, temperate areas across Eurasia and Great Britain.

 

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Linear

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Green

Distribution

USA: AK
Native Distribution: Alaska, Great Britain, Europe and Asia

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria dioica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria dioica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria dioica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-31
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center