Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Antennaria dimorpha (Low pussytoes)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Antennaria dimorpha

Antennaria dimorpha (Nutt.) Torr. & A. Gray

Low pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria dimorpha var. integra, Antennaria dimorpha var. latisquama, Antennaria dimorpha var. macrocephala, Antennaria latisquama, Antennaria macrocephala, Gnaphalium dimorphum

USDA Symbol: ANDI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblanceolate , Spatulate
Breeding System: Dioecious
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NE , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria dimorpha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria dimorpha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria dimorpha

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back