En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anoda cristata (Crested anoda)
Bruso, George H.

Anoda cristata

Anoda cristata (L.) Schltdl.

Crested anoda

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Anoda acerifolia, Anoda cristata var. brachyantha, Anoda cristata var. digitata, Anoda lavaterioides, Sida cristata

USDA Symbol: ANCR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Hastate , Ovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Rounded
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Schizocarp
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Opal Cup = lavendar, Silver Cup = white

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NM , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC UPL UPL FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anoda cristata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anoda cristata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anoda cristata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center