En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria corymbosa (Flat-top pussytoes)
Smith, R.W.

Antennaria corymbosa

Antennaria corymbosa E.E. Nelson

Flat-top Pussytoes, Meadow Pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria acuta, Antennaria dioica var. corymbosa, Antennaria hygrophila, Antennaria nardina

USDA Symbol: ANCO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Size Notes: About 2-6 inches in height.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Brown , Black
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria corymbosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria corymbosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria corymbosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2015-02-10
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center