En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Androsace chamaejasme ssp. lehmanniana (Lehmann's rockjasmine)
Clagett, Majorie

Androsace chamaejasme ssp. lehmanniana

Androsace chamaejasme Wulfen ssp. lehmanniana (Spreng.) Hultén

Lehmann's rockjasmine

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Androsace chamaejasme var. arctica, Androsace lehmanniana

USDA Symbol: ANCHL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong
Leaf Margin: Ciliate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , MT
Canada: BC

Additional resources

USDA: Find Androsace chamaejasme ssp. lehmanniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Androsace chamaejasme ssp. lehmanniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Androsace chamaejasme ssp. lehmanniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center