En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Andropogon capillipes

Andropogon capillipes Nash

Chalky bluestem, Wetland White Bluestem

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Andropogon virginicus var. glaucus

USDA Symbol: ANCA4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Raceme , Spike
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , LA , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Wetlands, wet savannas, ditches adjacent to savannas.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Drought Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Andropogon capillipes in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Andropogon capillipes in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Andropogon capillipes

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-25
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center