En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Angelica atropurpurea (Purplestem angelica)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Angelica atropurpurea

Angelica atropurpurea L.

Purplestem angelica

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Angelica atropurpurea var. occidentalis

USDA Symbol: ANAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Bipinnate , Tripinnate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , DE , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Riparian,Swamp/Marsh

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium , High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Short-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio brevicauda)

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Angelica atropurpurea is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Short-tailed Swallowtail
(Papilio brevicauda)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Angelica atropurpurea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Angelica atropurpurea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Angelica atropurpurea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center