En EspaŅol
Angelica arguta (Lyall's angelica) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Angelica arguta

Angelica arguta Nutt.

Lyall's angelica

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Angelica lyallii

USDA Symbol: ANAR3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit: Flattened, reddish.
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

Canada: AB , BC

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Angelica arguta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Angelica arguta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Angelica arguta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-07
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center