En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria alpina

Antennaria alpina (L.) Gaertn.

Alpine everlasting, Alpine pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria alpina var. canescens, Antennaria alpina var. compacta, Antennaria alpina var. glabrata, Antennaria alpina var. intermedia, Antennaria alpina var. stolonifera, Antennaria alpina var. ungavensis, Antennaria arenicola, Antennaria atriceps, Antennaria bayardii, Antennaria boecheriana, Antennaria borealis, Antennaria brunnescens, Antennaria cana, Antennaria canescens, Antennaria canescens ssp. porsildii, Antennaria canescens var. pseudoporsildii, Antennaria columnaris, Antennaria compacta, Antennaria confusa, Antennaria crymophila, Antennaria foggii, Antennaria friesiana ssp. compacta, Antennaria glabrata, Antennaria groenlandica, Antennaria hansii, Antennaria intermedia, Antennaria labradorica, Antennaria longii, Antennaria media ssp. compacta, Antennaria pallida, Antennaria pedunculata, Antennaria porsildii, Antennaria sornborgeri, Antennaria stolonifera, Antennaria subcanescens, Antennaria ungavensis, Antennaria vexillifera, Antennaria wiegandii, Gnaphalium alpinum

USDA Symbol: ANAL4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

A mat-forming perennial with a branching root crown and ascending stems to 4 in. Basal leaves are white hairy and subtend clusters of small, soft, white flowerheads.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Tomentose
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , MT
Canada: AB , BC , NL , NT , NU , ON , QC
Native Distribution: Circumboreal, s. in N. America to n. Rockies & mts. of n. CA
Native Habitat: Open, rocky, mt. sites; 8000-12,000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: A good ground cover.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria alpina in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria alpina in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria alpina

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center