Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amaranthus viridis (Slender amaranth)
Flaigg, Norman G.

Amaranthus viridis

Amaranthus viridis L.

Slender amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Amaranthus gracilis, Amaranthus viridus

USDA Symbol: AMVI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), VI (N)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Emarginate , Mucronate , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Attenuate , Cuneate
Inflorescence: Panicle , Spike , Terminal
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , FL , GA , HI , LA , MA , MI , MS , NC , NM , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC UPL FAC FAC FACU FAC FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus viridis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus viridis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus viridis

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back