En EspaŅol
Amaranthus tuberculatus (Roughfruit amaranth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amaranthus tuberculatus (Roughfruit amaranth)
Smith, R.W.

Amaranthus tuberculatus

Amaranthus tuberculatus (Moq.) Sauer

Roughfruit amaranth, Water hemp

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Acnida altissima, Acnida altissima var. prostrata, Acnida altissima var. subnuda, Acnida concatenata, Acnida subnuda, Acnida tamariscina, Acnida tamariscina var. prostrata, Acnida tuberculata, Amaranthus altissimus, Amaranthus ambigens, Amaranthus rudis, Amaranthus tamariscinus, Amaranthus tuberculatus var. prostratus, Amaranthus tuberculatus var. subnudus

USDA Symbol: AMTU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong , Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Breeding System: Dioecious
Inflorescence: Panicle , Spike , Terminal
Fruit Type: Achene , Pyxis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NE , NH , NY , OH , PA , SD , TN , VT , WI , WV
Canada: PE

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Common Checkered-skipper

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Amaranthus tuberculatus is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Common Checkered-Skipper
(Pyrgus communis)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FAC OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus tuberculatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus tuberculatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus tuberculatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center