En EspaŅol
Ambrosia trifida var. trifida (Great ragweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia trifida var. trifida

Ambrosia trifida L. var. trifida

Great ragweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Ambrosia trifida var. integrifolia

USDA Symbol: AMTRT2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Deltoid , Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia trifida var. trifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia trifida var. trifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia trifida var. trifida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center