En EspaŅol
Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana (Eastern bluestar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana (Eastern bluestar)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana

Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter var. tabernaemontana

Eastern bluestar

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Amsonia amsonia, Amsonia glaberrima

USDA Symbol: AMTAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Ovate
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , VA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsonia tabernaemontana var. tabernaemontana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center