Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Amsonia tabernaemontana Walter var. salicifolia (Pursh) Woodson

Eastern bluestar

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Amsonia salicifolia

USDA Symbol: AMTAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Follicle
Autumn Foliage: yes

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OH , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Distribution:

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Drought Tolerance: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsonia tabernaemontana var. salicifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Research By: SET

Go back