En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier sanguinea var. sanguinea

Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. var. sanguinea

Roundleaf serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier amabilis, Amelanchier grandiflora, Amelanchier huronensis, Amelanchier sanguinea var. grandiflora

USDA Symbol: AMSAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Base: Cordate , Cuneate , Rounded
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Berry
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CT , GA , IA , IL , IN , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , ON , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier sanguinea var. sanguinea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier sanguinea var. sanguinea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier sanguinea var. sanguinea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center