En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier sanguinea var. gaspensis

Amelanchier sanguinea (Pursh) DC. var. gaspensis Wiegand

Gaspe serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier gaspensis

USDA Symbol: AMSAG

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Base: Cordate
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Berry
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: ME , MI
Canada: NB , ON , QC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier sanguinea var. gaspensis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier sanguinea var. gaspensis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier sanguinea var. gaspensis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center