En EspaŅol
Ammannia robusta (Grand redstem) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ammannia robusta

Ammannia robusta Heer & Regel

Grand redstem

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Synonym(s): Ammannia coccinea ssp. robusta, Ludwigia scabriuscula

USDA Symbol: AMRO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Listed as an endangered species. Found only at two sites, one in southern B.C. and one in southwestern Ontario. Species is common in United States.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NJ , NV , OH , OK , OR , SD , TN , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , ON
Native Habitat: Fresh Water Aquatic

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Wet

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ammannia robusta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ammannia robusta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ammannia robusta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center