En EspaŅol
Amaranthus polygonoides (Tropical amaranth) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amaranthus polygonoides

Amaranthus polygonoides L.

Tropical amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Amaranthus berlandieri, Amaranthus polygonoides ssp. berlandieri

USDA Symbol: AMPO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), VI (I)

The Amaranthaceae are a family of annual or perennial herbs with small, crowded flowers. There are usually 5 sepals and no petals. Filaments of the stamens are often united into a short tube.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Emarginate , Mucronate , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: FL , SC , TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus polygonoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus polygonoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus polygonoides

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center