En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum

Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum (Schult.) Hitchc.

Muhlenberg maidencane, Florida Peanut-grass, Blue Maidencane

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Amphicarpum floridanum

USDA Symbol: AMMU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This plant has two types of flowering parts, aerial and underground, but spikelets on aerial parts are sterile.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Greenish-blue
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: This plant has florets (flowers) above ground which are not fertile and below ground.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , NC , SC
Native Habitat: Ponds, clay-based bays, wetlands and freshwater floodplains, but it can occasionally be found in upland sites. It is well adapted to acid to neutral sandy soils that are wet for part of the year.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amphicarpum muehlenbergianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-01
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center