En EspaŅol
Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii (Menzies' fiddleneck) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii (Menzies' fiddleneck)
Pisapia, Robert J.

Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii

Amsinckia menziesii (Lehm.) A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr. var. menziesii

Menzies' fiddleneck

Boraginaceae (Borage Family)

Synonym(s): Amsinckia hispida, Amsinckia idahoensis, Amsinckia micrantha, Amsinckia parviflora, Amsinckia retrorsa, Amsinckia rugosa, Echium menziesii

USDA Symbol: AMMEM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , CT , ID , NC , NV , OR , SC , UT , WA

Benefit

Use Food: Seeds harvested for food by indigenous peoples.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsinckia menziesii var. menziesii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-10-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center