En EspaŅol
Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha (Tubular bluestar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha (Tubular bluestar)
Stocker, Jennifer

Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha

Amsonia longiflora Torr. var. salpignantha (Woodson) S.P. McLaughlin

Tubular Bluestar, Trumpet Slimpod

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Amsonia salpignantha

USDA Symbol: AMLOS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Pale lead-blue or white.

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Distribution: Texas Edwards Plateau and eastern Trans-Pecos and adjacent Mexico. (293).
Native Habitat: On limestone hills and in rocky canyons and high valleys. (293).

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsonia longiflora var. salpignantha

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-09-10
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center