En EspaŅol
Amelanchier interior (Pacific serviceberry) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amelanchier interior (Pacific serviceberry)
Smith, R.W.

Amelanchier interior

Amelanchier interior E.L. Nielsen

Pacific serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier wiegandii

USDA Symbol: AMIN2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Fruit Type: Pome
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Red
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , ME , MI , MN , NY , OH , SD , VT , WI
Canada: NB , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Clay, Sand, Loam

Benefit

Use Food: Edible fruit - raw or cooked. A sweet taste and a juicy texture, even before the fruit is fully ripe.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Birds

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier interior in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier interior in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier interior

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center