En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amaranthus greggii (Gregg's amaranth)
Leander, Bruce

Amaranthus greggii

Amaranthus greggii S. Watson

Gregg's amaranth

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Amaranthus annectens, Amaranthus myrianthus

USDA Symbol: AMGR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Flower: Corolla absent.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov
Bloom Notes: Corolla absent

Distribution

USA: LA , TX

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1070 Collected 2007-06-30 in Cameron County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amaranthus greggii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amaranthus greggii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amaranthus greggii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center