En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia dumosa

Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) Payne

Burrobush, White bursage, White bur sage

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Franseria dumosa

USDA Symbol: AMDU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Low, light-colored, woody shrub with many rigid, brittle branches.

White Bur Sage is widespread and common in the Sonoran and Mojave deserts, where it is often called burro bush.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NV , UT
Native Distribution: S. Nevada, extreme SW. Utah, S. California and Sonoran Desert parts of Arizona.
Native Habitat: Alluvial slopes and plains, often a co-dominant with Creosote Bush over large areas, 500—2500’ (150—760 m).

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1995 VOL. 12, NO.3 - Explore the Big Bend With the Wildflower Center, Education Director\'s Report, T...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia dumosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia dumosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia dumosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center