En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Ambrosia confertiflora (Weakleaf bur ragweed)
Leander, Bruce

Ambrosia confertiflora

Ambrosia confertiflora DC.

Weakleaf bur ragweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Franseria confertiflora, Franseria strigulosa, Gaertneria tenuifolia

USDA Symbol: AMCO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Base: Cuneate , Truncate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , KS , NM , OK , TN , TX , UT

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-20 Collected 2006-10-27 in Brewster County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Ambrosia confertiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Ambrosia confertiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Ambrosia confertiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-03-15
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center