En EspaŅol
Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia (Fringed bluestar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia

Amsonia ciliata Walter var. tenuifolia (Raf.) Woodson

Fringed bluestar

Apocynaceae (Dogbane Family)

Synonym(s): Amsonia ciliata var. filifolia

USDA Symbol: AMCIT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , MO , ND , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amsonia ciliata var. tenuifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center