Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amelanchier bartramiana (Oblongfruit serviceberry)
Makin, Julie

Amelanchier bartramiana

Amelanchier bartramiana (Tausch) M. Roem.

Oblongfruit serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier oligocarpa

USDA Symbol: AMBA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblong , Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit Type: Berry , Pome
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft. , 6-12 ft. , 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NY , PA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Habitat: Swamp/Marsh,Bog/Fen,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier bartramiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier bartramiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier bartramiana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back