En EspaŅol
Amphiachyris amoena (Texas broomweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Amphiachyris amoena (Texas broomweed)
San Antonio River Authority

Amphiachyris amoena

Amphiachyris amoena (Shinners) Solbrig

Texas broomweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Xanthocephalum amoenum, Xanthocephalum amoenum var. intermedium

USDA Symbol: AMAM3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0558 Collected Oct 26, 1993 in Comal County by Mary Beth White

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amphiachyris amoena in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amphiachyris amoena in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amphiachyris amoena

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center