Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia (Saskatoon serviceberry)
Weyand, Phyllis

Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia

Amelanchier alnifolia (Nutt.) Nutt. ex M. Roem. var. semiintegrifolia (Hook.) C.L. Hitchc.

Saskatoon serviceberry

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Amelanchier alnifolia ssp. florida, Amelanchier florida

USDA Symbol: AMALS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Shape: Oval
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Canada: BC

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Amelanchier alnifolia var. semiintegrifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back