En EspaŅol
Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata (Sitka alder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata (Sitka alder)
Lytle, Melody

Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata

Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. sinuata (Regel) Á. Löve & D. Löve

Sitka alder, Mountain alder

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Alnus alnobetula, Alnus crispa ssp. laciniata, Alnus crispa ssp. sinuata, Alnus sinuata, Alnus viridis var. sinuata, Duschekia sinuata

USDA Symbol: ALVIS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

A thicket-forming shrub, 10-15 ft. tall, with short, nearly horizontal branches forming a narrow crown. The shiny, oval, toothed leaves and catkins develop with the leaves on growth of the current season. Bark is reddish-brown, becoming gray-black.

In Alaska, Sitka Alder is a pioneer in disturbed areas, following landslides, logging, and glacial retreat. Adapted to soils too barren for other trees, this subspecies improves soil conditions by adding organic matter and nitrogen from bacteria in its root nodules. It acts as a short-lived nurse tree for Sitka Spruce (Picea sitchensis), later dying when shaded by the larger conifer.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Double-serrate
Leaf Texture: Papery
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Inflorescence: Catkin
Size Notes: Height 20-40 feet.
Leaf: Green to yellow-green above and paler green below.
Autumn Foliage: yes
Fruit: Brown Cone 1/2 to 1 inch long.
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , ID , MT , OR , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC
Native Distribution: AK to n. CA & through the Rockies to WY
Native Habitat: Moist woods; stream banks; pond margins; open, mt. slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Useful in erosion control. Alders fix nitrogen and thus serve as nutrient-giving pioneers in reclamation projects.

Benefit

Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagated from freshly collected seeds released from the female conelets in fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: If seeds have dried in storage, a cool-moist stratification at 41 degrees for 180 days will be necessary.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alnus viridis ssp. sinuata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-04-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center