En EspaŅol
Alnus viridis ssp. crispa (Green alder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alnus viridis ssp. crispa (Green alder)
Weyand, Phyllis

Alnus viridis ssp. crispa

Alnus viridis (Chaix) DC. ssp. crispa (Aiton) Turrill

Green alder, Mountain alder, Sitka alder

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Alnus crispa, Alnus crispa var. elongata, Alnus crispa var. mollis, Alnus viridis var. crispa, Alnus ×hultenii, Duschekia viridis

USDA Symbol: ALVIC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

A shrub to 9 ft., diminishing in mature height with greater altitude. Pendent, yellow-green male catkins appear before the oval, alternate leaves are fully out. Cone-like female flowers remain on the shrub all winter.

Alders fix nitrogen and thus serve as nutrient-giving pioneers in reclamation projects.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: MA , ME , MI , MN , NC , NH , NY , PA , TN , VT , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , SK
Native Distribution: Lab. to AK, s. to New England mts., n. NY, n. MI, n. MN, Man. & n.w. WY; rarely in mts. of TN & NC
Native Habitat: Bogs; shores; cold woods; balds

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Rocky soils
Conditions Comments: Alders fix nitrogen and thus serve as nutrient-giving pioneers in reclamation projects. Soil conditioner - fixes nitrogen.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

From the Archive

Wildflower Newsletter 1990 VOL. 7, NO.2 - Preservation Blooms in Recreated Prairies, New Wildflower Center Prairie Welcome...

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alnus viridis ssp. crispa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alnus viridis ssp. crispa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alnus viridis ssp. crispa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center