En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium textile (Textile onion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Allium textile

Allium textile A. Nelson & J.F. Macbr.

Textile onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium aridum, Allium geyeri var. textile, Allium reticulatum, Allium reticulatum var. playanum

USDA Symbol: ALTE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Denticulate , Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , ID , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: SK
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Use Food: EDIBLE PARTS: Leaves, bulbs and bulblets. Field garlic (A. vineale) is too strong for most tastes. Gather leaves during spring and fall. Gather bulbs in the second year when they are large enough to use like cultivated onions. Flower stem bulblets are collected during the summer. Use as domestic onions, for seasoning or raw in salads. Bulbs can be used raw, boiled, pickled or for seasoning. Their strong taste can be reduced by parboiling and discarding the water. To freeze onions or garlic, one should coarsely chop, blanch two minutes, drain, pat dry and place them into plastic bags. The bulbs can also be dried for use as seasoning. Use flower bulbs to flavor soup or for pickling. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts but causes only low toxicity if eaten; can be safely eaten in small amounts, large quantities not recommended. Symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea. Toxic Principle: Sulfides. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium textile in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium textile in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium textile

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center