Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Aliciella subnuda (Coral gilia)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Aliciella subnuda

Aliciella subnuda (Torr. ex A. Gray) J.M. Porter

Coral gilia

Polemoniaceae (Phlox Family)

Synonym(s): Gilia subnuda, Gilia subnuda ssp. superba

USDA Symbol: ALSU9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Inflorescence: Corymb
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aliciella subnuda in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aliciella subnuda in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aliciella subnuda

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-11-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back