En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum

Allium schoenoprasum L. var. sibiricum (L.) Hartm.

Wild chives

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium schoenoprasum ssp. sibiricum, Allium schoenoprasum var. laurentianum, Allium sibiricum

USDA Symbol: ALSCS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , CT , IL , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NH , NJ , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium schoenoprasum var. sibiricum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center