En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium parvum (Small onion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Allium parvum

Allium parvum Kellogg

Small onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium modocense, Allium tribracteatum var. andersonii

USDA Symbol: ALPA3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium parvum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium parvum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium parvum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center