En EspaŅol
Allenrolfea occidentalis (Iodinebush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allenrolfea occidentalis

Allenrolfea occidentalis (S. Watson) Kuntze

Iodinebush, Pickleweed

Chenopodiaceae (Goosefoot Family)

Synonym(s): Halostachys occidentalis

USDA Symbol: ALOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Succulent, hairless, highly branched shrub; woody below.

This plant, a member of the goosefoot family and relative of the glassworts, tolerates salty soils by taking up salt into plant tissues.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , NM , NV , OR , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Oregon and Idaho south and east to California and Texas.
Native Habitat: Salt flats, saline areas, playa margins.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allenrolfea occidentalis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allenrolfea occidentalis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allenrolfea occidentalis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center