En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allium monticola (San bernardino mountain onion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Allium monticola

Allium monticola Davidson

San Bernardino Mountain onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium monticola var. keckii, Allium parishii var. keckii

USDA Symbol: ALMO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium monticola in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium monticola in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium monticola

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center