En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alnus maritima (Seaside alder)
Cressler, Alan

Alnus maritima

Alnus maritima (Marshall) Muhl. ex Nutt.

Seaside alder

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Alnus maritima ssp. metoporina, Alnus maritima var. metoporina, Alnus metoporina, Betula-Alnus maritima

USDA Symbol: ALMA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Small, autumn flowering tree with straight trunk and narrow, rounded crown, or a much-branched shrub. Both common and Latin species names refer to the local but not rare distribution near (but not on) the coast. The isolated occurrence in southern Oklahoma is unexplained.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub , Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Obovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Leaf Texture: Leathery
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Size Notes: Height to 10 M.
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: DE , GA , MD , OK
Native Distribution: S. Delaware, E. shore of Maryland, and S. Delaware near sea level; S. Oklahoma at 700 (213 m).
Native Habitat: Wet soil bordering streams and ponds.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Part Shade
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alnus maritima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alnus maritima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alnus maritima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center