En EspaŅol
Alternanthera maritima (Seaside joyweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alternanthera maritima

Alternanthera maritima (Mart.) A. St.-Hil.

Seaside joyweed

Amaranthaceae (Amaranth Family)

Synonym(s): Achyranthes maritima

USDA Symbol: ALMA10

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate , Oblong , Obovate , Oval
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Apex: Acute , Obtuse
Inflorescence: Axillary
Size Notes: FNA 1 - 6
Flower: Stamens 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Dec
Bloom Notes: Flower is white to straw-colored.

Distribution

USA: FL
Native Habitat: Sandy beaches, hammocks.

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alternanthera maritima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alternanthera maritima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alternanthera maritima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-09-02
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center