En EspaŅol
Allowissadula lozanii (Lozano's false indianmallow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Allowissadula lozanii

Allowissadula lozanii (Rose) D.M. Bates

Lozano's False Indianmallow

Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Synonym(s): Pseudabutilon lozanii

USDA Symbol: ALLO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub , Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Notes: Flowers throughout the year.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: South Texas

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

National Butterfly Center - Mission, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allowissadula lozanii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allowissadula lozanii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allowissadula lozanii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-09-15
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center