Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Allium kunthii (Kunth's onion)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Allium kunthii

Allium kunthii G. Don

Kunth's onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium scaposum, Schoenoprasum lineare

USDA Symbol: ALKU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium kunthii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium kunthii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium kunthii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back