En EspaŅol
Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia (Thinleaf alder) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia

Alnus incana (L.) Moench ssp. tenuifolia (Nutt.) Breitung

Thinleaf alder

Betulaceae (Birch Family)

Synonym(s): Alnus incana var. occidentalis, Alnus incana var. virescens, Alnus tenuifolia, Alnus ×purpusii

USDA Symbol: ALINT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

Shrub with spreading, slender branches or sometimes a small tree with several trunks and a rounded crown; often forming thickets.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Tree
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Monoecious
Leaf: Dark Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC , SK , YT
Native Habitat: Woodland

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
CaCO3 Tolerance: None

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Alnus incana ssp. tenuifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center