Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Allium geyeri var. tenerum (Bulbil onion)
Cliffe, Harry

Allium geyeri var. tenerum

Allium geyeri S. Watson var. tenerum M.E. Jones

Bulbil onion

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Allium arenicola, Allium fibrosum, Allium geyeri ssp. tenerum, Allium geyeri var. graniferum, Allium rubrum, Allium rydbergii, Allium sabulicola

USDA Symbol: ALGET

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Allium geyeri var. tenerum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Allium geyeri var. tenerum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Allium geyeri var. tenerum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-07-13
Research By: DEW

Go back